Winning Inventions at ITEX 2019

Two gold and six silver awards - It was a clean sweep for all eight Monash University Malaysia research teams that participated in the recent 30th International Invention, Innovation and Technology Exhibition 2019 (ITEX 2019), held at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre (KLCC).

The ‘World’s First Compact Photolithography Equipment to Manufacture Electronic Chips’ received the best score, and was awarded the prestigious Asian Invention Excellence Award 2019, the top ITEX award. The inventors were a team from the School of Engineering, led by Associate Professor N Ramakrishnan, together with his research team Dr Lee Neam Heng, Tay Jian Zhen, and Howgen Pratama Kesuma.

Organised by the Malaysian Invention and Design Society (MINDS), ITEX is an exhibition aimed to cultivate the ability to think critically - a quality separating innovators from followers.

Awards conferred to inventions were judged based on the following criteria: novelty; inventiveness; usefulness and application; presentation and demonstration; market and commercial potential; and environmental friendliness.

List of awards

Asian Invention Excellence Award 2019

World's First Compact Photolithography Equipment to Manufacture Electronic Chips
Associate Professor N. Ramakrishnan, Dr Lee Neam Heng, Tay Jian Zhen & Howgen Pratama Kesuma (School of Engineering)

Gold Award

World's First Compact Photolithography Equipment to Manufacture Electronic Chips
Associate Professor N. Ramakrishnan, Dr Lee Neam Heng, Tay Jian Zhen & Howgen Pratama Kesuma (School of Engineering)

World's First UV Dependent Piezo Capacitor:  An Electronic Component Suitable for Wearable UV Sensing Applications
Associate Professor N. Ramakrishnan, Yun Mun Lim, Dr Mohammad Ali Mohammad Zadeh Kashan, Dr Tridib Saha, Seydiren Seeneevassen, Dr Ajay Achath Mohanan & Tharmaa Varatharaja (School of Engineering)

Silver Award

Robotic Indoor guide for Vision-impaired Persons
Dr Patrick Ho Wan Chan, Ir. Dr Joanne Lim Mun Yee, Ricky Sutopo, Pong Loong Yeat, Claire Jewel Wong Mae Mae, Calvin Low Fu Yuan & Soo Kuo Yi (School of Engineering)

A complete solution to resolve stability issue of thermophilic anaerobic digesters for palm oil mill effluent treatment (POME)
Associate Professor Poh Phaik Eong, Dr Tan Hui Min, Sabeeha Nushrat Bibi Aisha Khadaroo & Dr Darwin Gouwanda (School of Engineering)

Light-Driven Visual Inspection System
Associate Professor Vineetha Kalavally, Associate Professor Kuang Ye Chow, Sanush Khyle Abeysekera, Associate Professor Melanie Ooi Po-Leen, Luvin Munish Ragoo & Maria Natividad Tejada Casado (School of Engineering)

Metal-organic sphere as heterogenous catalyst for esterification reaction
Dr Irene Ling (School of Science)

EasyGB: A Rapid Fluorescence-Based Globotriaosylceramide Quantification Kit for the Diagnosis of Fabry Disease
Associate Professor Kumaran Narayanan, Allan Ng Wee Ren & Andrew Osahor (School of Science)

PIRDECT: A Rapid Test for a Deadly  Shrimp Disease
Professor Sadequr Rahman, Chrystine Yan Zou Yi, Associate Professor Qasim Ayub,  Dr Gan Han Ming, Professor Chris Austin &  Dr Song Beng Kah (School of Science/Tropical Medicine and Biology Research Platform)

The campus also won a gold medal for the Best Booth design.

Congratulations to all our researchers!

Gallery