Academic staff

Anaesthesiology

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sumitra A/P Pathmanathan

___________

Anatomy

Associate Professor

Dr Arkendu Sen
Dr Lakshmi Selvaratnam

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Robert Penafort

Senior Lecturer

Dr Bharti Madanlal Kshatriya
Dr Lukman Mohd Rashid
Dr Narendra Pamidi

___________

Biomedical Science

Professor

Dr Iekhsan Bin Othman
(Head of Biomedical Sciences)
Dr Md Ezharul Hoque Chowdhury

Associate Professor

Dr Lee Learn Han
Dr Rakesh Naidu A/L Kuppusamy Naidu
Dr Uma Devi A/P M Palanisamy

Senior Lecturer

Dr Christina Gertrude Yap

Assistant Lecturer

Dr Syafiq Asnawi Zainal Abidin

___________

Emergency Medicine

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Najnin Ahmed

___________

Geriatrics

Lecturer (Practice)

___________

General Practice / Family Medicine

Professor

Dr Shajahan Yasin

Senior Lecturer

Dr Joy Vimaladevi A/P J S Mahadavan
Dr Raja Zarina Binti Raja Ismail
Dr Sukimi Bin Bani
Dr Tan Chow Wei @ Chan Kee Fong

Senior Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Raja Zarina Binti Raja Ismail
Dr Yogarabindranath Swarna Nantha

Senior Lecturer (Education Focused)

Dr Ibrahim Bin Ab Aziz
Dr Jumiah Bt Samid
Dr Kamarudin Bin Ahmad
Dr Vanassa A/P Ratnasingam

___________

Health Service Management

Senior Lecturer

Dr Siti Noraida Bt Mohamad Habibullah

___________

Immunology

Professor

Dr Ammu K Radhakrishnan

___________

Internal Medicine

Professor

Dato’ Dr Anuar Zaini Bin Md Zain

Professor of Medicine

Dato’ Dr Khalid Bin Abdul Kadir

Clinical Associate Professor

Dr Md Shahrom Bin Ujang

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Choon Siew Eng
Dr Naganathan A/L Kathiresan Pillai
Dr Shashi Miranda
Dr Singaraveloo A/L Muthusamy
Dr Toh Keng Kiat
Dr Wong Yin Onn

Associate Professor (Education Focused)

Dr Nevein Philip Botross Henien

Senior Lecturer

Dr Lau Wee Ming
Dr Nik Asmah Bt Nik Hussain
Dr Nor Aizal Binti Che Hamzah
Dr Siti Harnida Bt Md Isa
Dr Yap Han Seong

Senior Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Ahmad Fauzi Bin Abdul Rahman
Dr Anthony Gomez A/L A B Gomez
Dr Lee Tiong Chan

Lecturer

Dr Ho Loon Shin
Dr Rachel Joshua Thundyil

___________

Microbiology

Associate Professor

Dr Amreeta Dhanoa A/P Nirbhai Singh
Dr Sharifah Bt Syed Hassan

Senior Lecturer

Dr Vinod A/L RMT Balasubramaniam

Assistant Lecturer

Dr Vengadesh A/L Letchumanan

___________

Molecular Biology / Genetics

Professor

Dr Maude Elvira Phipps

___________

Neuroscience

Professor

Dr Ishwar Parhar (Head of Neuroscience)

Associate Professor (Research)

Dr Tomoko Soga

Senior Lecturer

Dr Satoshi Ogawa

Assistant Lecturer

Dr B Saatheeyavaane Bhuvanendran Pillai
Dr Faizul bin Jaafar
Dr Mageswary Sivalingam
Dr Muhamad Noor Alfarizal Bin Kamarudin
Dr Teo Chuin Hau

___________

Obstetrics & Gynaecology (O&G)

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Lim Keng Joo
Dr Mini Sood

Associate Professor

Dr Nisha Angela Dominic

Senior Lecturer

Dr Mohanraj A/L A Krishnasamy
Dr Sharad A/L K Ratnarajah
Dr Sharifah Shahirah Binti Syed Hashim
Dr T Valliammai Jayanthi

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Vidya Kushare

___________

Occupational Health

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr P Thayaparan A/L Ponnudurai

___________

Ophthalmology

Clinical Associate Professor

Dr Andrew Tan Khian Khoon

___________

Orthopaedics

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Rajesh Singh A/L Karnail Singh
Dr Yoga Raj

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Mahmoud Abumarzouq

___________

Paediatrics

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dato' Dr Jimmy Lee Kok Foo
Dr Ngim Chin Fang
Dr Paul Douglas Fullerton
Dr Alex Tang Tuck Hon

Senior Lecturer

Dr Khor Shed Peng

Senior Lecturer (Practice)

Lim Han Nee

Lecturer

Dr Hairin Anisa Bt Tajuddin
Dr Khoo Boo Aik

___________

Pathology

Associate Professor

Dr Khoo Joon Joon

Associate Professor (Practice)

Hari Kumar Darnal

Professor

Dr Pathmanathan A Rajadurai

___________

Pharmacology

Associate Professor

Dr Amudha Kadirvelu

Senior Lecturer

Dr Kyi Kyi Tha
Dr Mohd Farooq Shaikh

___________

Physiology

Clinical Associate Professor

Dr Lee Eng Geap

Senior Lecturer

Dr Badariah Bt Ahmad
Dr Priyia A/P Pusparajah
Dr Yatinesh Kumari

___________

Psychiatry

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Sivakumar A/L Thurairajasingam
Dr S Jeyarajah A/L M Selvadurai

Senior Lecturer

Dr Cindy Niap Pei Sze

___________

Psychology

Associate Professor

Dr Alexandre Schaefer
Dr Shamsul Haque
Dr Tam Cai Lian

Senior Lecturer

Dr Adrian Richard Willoughby
Dr Karen Jennifer Golden
Dr Rachel Ting Sing Kiat
Mr Paul K Jambunathan (Medicine course)
Dr Vanlal Thanzami

Lecturer

Dr Adriana Maria Ortega Rodriguez
Dr Goh Pei Hwa
Dr Karim Bettache
Dr Yeo Pei Li

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Masoumeh Alavi
Dr Yap Yee Aun

___________

Public Health

Professor

Dr Daniel D Reidpath
Dr Tin Tin Su

Associate Professor

Dr Quek Kia Fatt

Associate Professor (Education Focused)

Dr Sivalal A/L Sadasivan

Senior Lecturer

Dr Amutha A/P Ramadas
Dr Devi Mohan
Dr Nowrozy Kamar Jahan
Dr Sharuna Elizabeth Verghis

Lecturer (Practice)

Dr Jeevitha Mariapun

Research Fellow (SEACO)

Dr Tan Min Min

Research Fellow

Dr Yap Kwong Hsia

___________

Surgery

Associate Professor (Practice)

Dr Ab Razak bin Samsudin
Dr Anil Gandhi
Dr Cheah Sin Hing
Dr Shanon Abdullah@Shanmugam Subbiah
Dr Suneet Sood

Senior Lecturer

Dato' Dr Ahmad Farouk Musa
Dr Lau Choon Ping